Welcome to Wexford Great War Dead

During the Great War, 1914 – 1918, a large number of men from Co. Wexford fought and died in the conflict which has been described as  'the war to end all wars'. This conflict resulted in a catastrophic loss of life and had dire and lasting consequences for generations across Europe.

In Wexford, the local newspapers of the period are full of the obituaries of those men and women, military and civilian, who died as a result of the war.

Until recently, it was believed that just over 500 men from Co. Wexford, who had enlisted in the British military, died fighting in the land war on the Western Front, Middle East and at Gallipoli. Research now shows this number drastically understates the loss of life for County Wexford.

Due to advances in digital archiving and on-line research tools, we now have access to Naval Service, Royal Flying Corp and Mercantile Marine records, as well as digitised birth, marriage and death records for the period. These advances in technology and research methods allow us to develop a fuller picture of the devastation caused to families and communities in County Wexford by The Great War.

Where have all the young men gone?


When we scan the Census forms
In twenty twenty one and wonder,
Where have all the young men gone?
Then we remember.  Ypres, Mons,
And the Somme.

They went to war a hundred years ago
Brothers, Fathers, and Uncles, we never grew to know.
Where have all the young men gone?
They lay at rest in Ypres, Mons,
And the Somme

The Volunteers answered Redmond's call,
When Britain's back, was against the  wall.
Never returned to where they came from
Now at peace in Ypres, Mons,
And the Somme.

Today crowds who stand and silently wait, for the
Last post and reveille, at the Mennin Gate.
Read men’s names and the regiments they came from
Who lie in graves, unmarked, at Ypres, Mons
And the Somme.

That mournful sound as buglers play.
The Last Post in Mennin at the end of day.
Their memory in towns and villages will live on.
As they rest quietly now, In Gallipolli, Ypres, Mons,
And the Somme.

To commemorate the hundredth anniversary of the end of The Great War  1914--1918. In Memory of. Pte Thomas Byrne. 1900. 6th Bn. Royal Irish Regt. Killed in Action at Passchendale, Ypres. 5th August 1917.
Tom O'Byrne, (Nephew) August 2018.

Born on February 8th

Daly, John

Date of Birth
Alias
John Dooley
Address
New Ross
Service No.
10160
1st Battalion
Date of Death
Age
24
Circumstances of Death
Killed in action in Flanders
Other Biographical Details

Son of Miss Catherine Dooley. His mother married Denis Daly, Mary Street, New Ross, in 1896.

Nolan, James

Date of Birth
Address
Ballinamona, Ballycanew, Gorey.
Service No.
8225
Rank
Date of Death
Age
23
Circumstances of Death
Killed in action during the Battle of San Quentin at The Somme
Other Biographical Details

Son of James and Margaret Nolan née Duffy of Ballinamona, Ballycanew. (Twin brother of Peter.) Formally with the Royal Irish Regiment Service number 5161. 
Decorated in 1917 and awarded the Military Medal, for bravery in battle on land.  He was listed in the London Gazette on 18th July 1917. Memorialised on Panel 90-93 the Pozieres Memorial, The Somme, France.

Smyth, Michael

Date of Birth
Alias
Smith (Born)
Address
73 New Hedley Street, Boundary Street, Liverpool
Date of Death
Age
33
Circumstances of Death
Died in the Naval hospital in Southampton
Other Biographical Details

Son of James and Anastatia Smith née Saunders of Wexford.
James Smith and Anastatia Saunders were married in Wexford where they had three children.  They left Wexford for Liverpool around 1882, where Michael was born.  They returned to Wexford around 1885. 
The 1911 Census shows the family at living in the Faythe.
Michael was husband to Mary Elizabeth Smyth née Finnegan of 73 New Hedley Street, Boundary Street, Liverpool. They married in Liverpool in 1906.  (Name spelt Smyth.)  He was an able seaman aboard the “HMS Wallington” when he died in the Naval hospital in Southampton 04/11/1917.  HMS Wallington was the Auxiliary Patrol base at Immingham from 6/11/1915. (It was a depot ship on the River Humber, with the work and administration being done in the Old Custom House, Grimsby and berthed at Immingham.)
Michael is buried in Ford (Roman Catholic) Cemetery in Liverpool.
His brother James served with 1st Battalion Inniskilling Fusiliers. No: 12504.

Darling, William Oliver Fortesque

Date of Birth
Address
Chelsea Lodge, Duncannon
Rank
1st Battalion
Date of Death
Age
23
Circumstances of Death
Killed in Action, France and Flanders
Other Biographical Details

Son of the Revd Oliver Warner Darling and Edith nee Dunn of Killesk Rectory, Duncannon, Co. Wexford. Brother of Second Lieutenant Claude Henry Whish Darling.

Bishop, William

Date of Birth
Service No.
4498
Rank
1st Battalion
Date of Death
Age
23
Circumstances of Death
France and Flanders, Killed in Action
Other Biographical Details

Son of John and Catherine Bishop née Hayden, Castlebridge. Later resided in Hayestown, Co. Wexford. Killed in Flanders, Second Battle of Ypres (22 April-25 May, 1915) in which 1st Royal Irish Regiment, serving in 27th Division, were a part.